Best air purifiers for smoke, ranked by certified smoke CADR
We may earn a commission when you buy through links on this site, at no extra cost to you. It never changes a score. Disclosure.
Smoke particles are the smallest of the three particle types air purifiers are tested on, so smoke CADR (clean air delivery rate) is the best single number for wildfire smoke or indoor smoke. These 10 models have the highest certified smoke CADR among 204 zero-ozone ENERGY STAR air purifiers (data retrieved 2026-11-01). The top overall score goes to the Coway Airmega ProX, with a smoke CADR of 577 cfm.
The ranking at a glance
| # | Product | Score | Smoke CADR | Smoke CADR per watt | Rated room size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coway Airmega ProX | 99.9 | 577 cfm | 10.3 cfm/W | 894 sq ft |
| 2 | CUCKOO CAC-F3010FW | 91.1 | 552 cfm | 8.01 cfm/W | 856 sq ft |
| 3 | Soleusair GA1-W | 84 | 523 cfm | 6.6 cfm/W | 811 sq ft |
| 4 | Fellowes Aeramax SV | 82.3 | 518 cfm | 6.19 cfm/W | 803 sq ft |
| 5 | Coway AP-3018B | 78.7 | 413 cfm | 10.33 cfm/W | 640 sq ft |
| 6 | CUCKOO CAC-AH2810FNW | 75.9 | 455 cfm | 6.91 cfm/W | 705 sq ft |
| 7 | Coway Airmega 450 | 73.8 | 443 cfm | 6.69 cfm/W | 687 sq ft |
| 8 | Coway Airmega 450S | 73.4 | 443 cfm | 6.55 cfm/W | 687 sq ft |
| 9 | HealthWay MAX500 | 67.4 | 413 cfm | 5.65 cfm/W | 640 sq ft |
| 10 | Intellipure MAX500 | 67.4 | 413 cfm | 5.65 cfm/W | 640 sq ft |
The products
1. Coway Airmega ProX
- Smoke CADR: 577 cfm (#1 of 10 here)
- Smoke CADR per watt: 10.3 cfm/W (#2 of 10 here)
- Rated room size: 894 sq ft (#1 of 10 here)
- No weak spot among these 10 in the certified data; it does not cover noise or running costs beyond electricity
2. CUCKOO CAC-F3010FW
- Smoke CADR: 552 cfm (#2 of 10 here)
- Smoke CADR per watt: 8.01 cfm/W (#3 of 10 here)
- Rated room size: 856 sq ft (#2 of 10 here)
- No weak spot among these 10 in the certified data; it does not cover noise or running costs beyond electricity
3. Soleusair GA1-W
- Smoke CADR: 523 cfm (#3 of 10 here)
- Rated room size: 811 sq ft (#3 of 10 here)
- Smoke CADR per watt: 6.6 cfm/W (#6 of 10 here)
4. Fellowes Aeramax SV
- Rated room size: 803 sq ft (#4 of 10 here)
- Smoke CADR per watt: 6.19 cfm/W (#8 of 10 here)
5. Coway AP-3018B
- Smoke CADR per watt: 10.33 cfm/W (#1 of 10 here)
- Smoke CADR: 413 cfm (#7 of 10 here)
- Rated room size: 640 sq ft (#7 of 10 here)
6. CUCKOO CAC-AH2810FNW
- Rated room size: 705 sq ft (#5 of 10 here)
- Smoke CADR: 455 cfm (#5 of 10 here)
7. Coway Airmega 450
- Rated room size: 687 sq ft (#6 of 10 here)
- Smoke CADR: 443 cfm (#6 of 10 here)
- Rated room size: 687 sq ft (#6 of 10 here)
8. Coway Airmega 450S
- Rated room size: 687 sq ft (#6 of 10 here)
- Smoke CADR: 443 cfm (#6 of 10 here)
- Rated room size: 687 sq ft (#6 of 10 here)
9. HealthWay MAX500
- Rated room size: 640 sq ft (#7 of 10 here)
- Smoke CADR: 413 cfm (#7 of 10 here)
- Smoke CADR per watt: 5.65 cfm/W (#9 of 10 here)
- Rated room size: 640 sq ft (#7 of 10 here)
10. Intellipure MAX500
- Rated room size: 640 sq ft (#7 of 10 here)
- Smoke CADR: 413 cfm (#7 of 10 here)
- Smoke CADR per watt: 5.65 cfm/W (#9 of 10 here)
- Rated room size: 640 sq ft (#7 of 10 here)
How this ranking is scored
We compared the 10 zero-ozone ENERGY STAR certified air purifiers with the highest certified smoke CADR. Smoke is the hardest of the three CADR tests (smoke, dust, pollen) because the particles are the smallest, so it gets the largest weight.
- Smoke CADR (60%): how fast the unit removes smoke-sized particles, the hardest test (higher is better)
- Smoke CADR per watt (25%): clean air per watt; matters when it runs all day during smoke events (higher is better)
- Rated room size (15%): the largest room it is certified to clean (higher is better)
FAQ
What smoke CADR do I need?
A common rule of thumb (AHAM) is a smoke CADR of at least two thirds of the room's floor area: about 200 cfm for a 300 sq ft room. The models here range from 413 to 577 cfm.
Why only zero-ozone models?
Ozone is a lung irritant. Every model on this page has 0.00 ppb certified ozone emissions in the ENERGY STAR data.
Where do these numbers come from?
From the U.S. EPA ENERGY STAR certified product dataset, which lists the CADR and energy results each model was certified with. We did not test the units ourselves; we rank the certified results.
Does a higher CADR mean more noise?
Usually, at the top fan speed. The certification data does not include noise, so check the maker's decibel rating if the unit will run in a bedroom.