The most energy-efficient air purifiers, ranked by certified CADR per watt
We may earn a commission when you buy through links on this site, at no extra cost to you. It never changes a score. Disclosure.
An air purifier works best when it runs all the time, so the electricity it uses adds up. These 10 models deliver the most certified clean air per watt among 204 zero-ozone ENERGY STAR air purifiers (data retrieved 2026-11-01): 9.26 to 23.96 cfm per watt. The Rainbow Luggable XL Ultra scores highest overall.
The ranking at a glance
| # | Product | Score | Smoke CADR per watt | Smoke CADR | Annual energy use |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rainbow Luggable XL Ultra | 75.2 | 23.96 cfm/W | 333 cfm | 81 kWh/yr |
| 2 | Rainbow Brisk Box Ultra | 74.6 | 23.27 cfm/W | 370 cfm | 94 kWh/yr |
| 3 | Rainbow Luggable XXL | 74.3 | 23.91 cfm/W | 306 cfm | 75 kWh/yr |
| 4 | Rainbow Luggable Ultra | 63.9 | 21.59 cfm/W | 231 cfm | 93 kWh/yr |
| 5 | Rainbow Exhalaron Ultra Tri | 54.1 | 15.86 cfm/W | 111 cfm | 42 kWh/yr |
| 6 | Coway Airmega ProX | 53.4 | 10.3 cfm/W | 577 cfm | 335 kWh/yr |
| 7 | Coway AP-3018B | 45.8 | 10.33 cfm/W | 413 cfm | 235 kWh/yr |
| 8 | DREAME CVA10B | 43.7 | 10 cfm/W | 54 cfm | 32 kWh/yr |
| 9 | MoreLite MLRAP-2000W | 40.9 | 10.32 cfm/W | 64 cfm | 40 kWh/yr |
| 10 | LEVOIT LAP-C511S-WUS | 38.3 | 9.26 cfm/W | 301 cfm | 194 kWh/yr |
The products
1. Rainbow Luggable XL Ultra
- Smoke CADR per watt: 23.96 cfm/W (#1 of 10 here)
- Annual energy use: 81 kWh/yr (#5 of 10 here)
2. Rainbow Brisk Box Ultra
- Smoke CADR per watt: 23.27 cfm/W (#3 of 10 here)
- Smoke CADR: 370 cfm (#3 of 10 here)
- Annual energy use: 94 kWh/yr (#7 of 10 here)
3. Rainbow Luggable XXL
- Smoke CADR per watt: 23.91 cfm/W (#2 of 10 here)
- Smoke CADR: 306 cfm (#5 of 10 here)
4. Rainbow Luggable Ultra
- Smoke CADR per watt: 21.59 cfm/W (#4 of 10 here)
- Smoke CADR: 231 cfm (#7 of 10 here)
5. Rainbow Exhalaron Ultra Tri
- Annual energy use: 42 kWh/yr (#3 of 10 here)
- Smoke CADR: 111 cfm (#8 of 10 here)
6. Coway Airmega ProX
- Smoke CADR: 577 cfm (#1 of 10 here)
- Annual energy use: 335 kWh/yr (#10 of 10 here)
7. Coway AP-3018B
- Smoke CADR: 413 cfm (#2 of 10 here)
- Annual energy use: 235 kWh/yr (#9 of 10 here)
8. DREAME CVA10B
- Annual energy use: 32 kWh/yr (#1 of 10 here)
- Smoke CADR per watt: 10 cfm/W (#9 of 10 here)
- Smoke CADR: 54 cfm (#10 of 10 here)
9. MoreLite MLRAP-2000W
- Annual energy use: 40 kWh/yr (#2 of 10 here)
- Smoke CADR: 64 cfm (#9 of 10 here)
10. LEVOIT LAP-C511S-WUS
- Smoke CADR: 301 cfm (#6 of 10 here)
- Smoke CADR per watt: 9.26 cfm/W (#10 of 10 here)
How this ranking is scored
We compared the 10 zero-ozone ENERGY STAR air purifiers with the highest certified smoke CADR per watt.
- Smoke CADR per watt (50%): clean air per watt of electricity (higher is better)
- Smoke CADR (30%): how fast it removes the smallest particles (smoke) (higher is better)
- Annual energy use (20%): certified yearly electricity use (lower is better)
FAQ
What does CADR per watt mean?
Clean air delivery rate (cubic feet per minute of filtered air) divided by the power the unit draws. It is the efficiency figure ENERGY STAR certifies.
How much does it cost to run one of these?
The certified yearly use on this page ranges from 32 to 335 kWh. Multiply by your electricity rate (for example 0.17 dollars per kWh) for the yearly cost.
Do any of these produce ozone?
No. Every model on this page has 0.00 ppb certified ozone emissions.
Where do these numbers come from?
From the U.S. EPA ENERGY STAR certified Room Air Cleaners dataset (retrieved 2026-11-01). We rank the certified CADR and energy results; we did not test the units ourselves.